NO. 2013-CA-002039-WC
[…] Wilson, 893 S.W.2d at 802; Jewish Hosp. v. Ray, 131 S.W.3d 760, 764 (Ky.App. 2004). As a form of social welfare legislation, workers' compensation is intended to compensate workers for their loss of wage-earning capacity by replacing some of the income they will lose. Keith v. Hopple Plastics, 178 S.W.3d 463, 466 (Ky. 2005); Adkins v. R & S Body Co., 58 S.W.3d 428, 430 (Ky. 2001). However, "we must also keep in mind the duty of the Court to construe the law so as to do justice both to employer and employee." Fitzpatrick v. Crestfield Farm, Inc., 582 S.W.2d 44, 47 (Ky.App. 1978).
KRS 342.140 provides as follows:
The average weekly wage of the injured employee at the time of the injury or last injurious exposure shall be determined as follows:
(1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease:
. . .
(d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury;
. . .
(5) When the employee is working under concurrent contracts with two (2) or more employers and the defendant employer has knowledge of the employment prior to the injury, his or her wages from all the employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer liable for compensation.
The purpose of KRS 342.140 is to realistically estimate an injured worker's earning capacity. Marsh v. Mercer Transp., 77 S.W.3d 592, 595 (Ky. 2002). A worker's earning capacity is generally based upon the worker's pre-injury earnings. Id.