Campos v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Instead, Wells Fargo was, as the trial court observed, the successor in interest to the original lender, World Savings, through its merger with Wachovia. Campos never challenged this chain of title, and, in fact, she admitted that "Wells Fargo Bank . . . is the successor in interest to Wachovia . . . and World Savings . . . ." This admission is consistent with the allegation of the second amended complaint that Wells Fargo was her current lender.

See, e.g., Corporations Code section 1107, subdivision (a), which provides: "Upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them." --------

Because Wells Fargo established that it was the holder of the beneficial interest in Campos' deed of trust, it could not violate section 2924, subdivision (a)(6), by recording a notice of default or otherwise initiating the foreclosure process.