Campos v. V&B Inv. Guttenberg
[…] Moreover, in their memorandum of law, the defendants do not contest the plaintiffs' motion as to claims against V&B. Nor do they dispute that the transfers to Valentina were fraudulent. As explained below, the plaintiffs have shown that they are entitled to summary judgment.

I. Fraudulent Conveyances

The plaintiffs have brought four claims for fraudulent conveyance under N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273 against defendant V&B and two claims against Valentina. The plaintiffs claim that the transfers were fraudulent conveyances under both § 273 (a) (1) and § 273(a)(2).

It is only necessary to address the claims under § 273(a)(1). Under § 273(a)(1), "a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor ... if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Section 273(b) describes factors to consider in assessing when wrongful intent exists. It provides:

Effective April 4, 2020, New York State adopted the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, N.Y. Debt. & Cred.