Campos v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Miro Jewelers, Inc., No. 19-cv-02459-LTB-KLM, 2020 WL 6828024, at *2 (D. Colo. June 17, 2020) (finding dismissal with prejudice appropriate when plaintiff opted to “stand on the meager allegations of her [c]omplaint, rather than amend her complaint”).

C. State Farm's Request for Attorneys' Fees

State Farm seeks “reasonable attorney fees and costs” under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201, which states that:

In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action ....
See Motion [#9] at 8. The Tenth Circuit has held that awards of attorneys' fees under this statute are mandatory, Checkley v. Allied Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 635 Fed.Appx. 553, 559 (10th Cir. 2016), and considered substantive for the purposes of diversity jurisdiction, Jones v.