0104736/2005.
[…] In fact, by cross-moving to dismiss on a jurisdictional ground, without also seeking to vacate O'Neal's default, the lawyers for NYCTA and MABSTOA have placed O'Neal in an untenable position.
Each defendant is entitled to one day in court on a jurisdictional question. If the defendant asserts the objection by motion, as here, he had best stay on and defend on the merits if the motion is denied. If the defendant leaves the action after the denial, a default judgment will result and it will be binding in personam (Siegel, NY Prac § 111, at 202 [4th ed]). Any unexplored jurisdictional defense will be gone.
Turning to the main motion, CPLR 306-b requires that service of process be made on the defendant within 120 days after filing of the summons and complaint. "If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."
The plaintiffs argue that their request for a CPLR 306-b interest-of-justice extension of time to serve the summons and complaint on the defendant O'Neal should be granted in view of the diligence shown by plaintiffs.