Campora v. HSBC Bank United States, N.A. (In re Campora)
[…] (Trustee's Brief, 14-CV-7123, at 9.)

In addition, appellant also failed to commence making timely payments as required under 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1)(A), which provides that "[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount—(A) proposed by the plan to the trustee..." Here, though his first Chapter 13 plan payment was due on or before February 27, 2014, appellant did not submit a payment to Trustee until April 28, 2014. (Trustee's Brief, 14-CV-7123, at 10.) Appellant's failure to commence making timely payments qualifies a valid ground for dismissal under §