Campora v. HSBC Bank United States, N.A. (In re Campora)
[…] Summary of this case from Buczek v. Nationstar Mortg.

affirming bankruptcy court's determination that creditor who produced a copy of the original note, demonstrated that it was the holder of the note, and obtained a pre-petition judgment of foreclosure and sale was a "party in interest" with standing to seek relief from the automatic stay

Summary of this case from In re Murphey

setting forth the standard for timely payments under 11 U.S.C. § 1326 (" Section 1326"), which provides that "[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or order for relief, whichever is earlier," and finding that "[a]ppellant's failure to commence making timely payments qualifie[d] a valid ground for dismissal under § 1307(c)"

Summary of this case from Wenegieme v. Macco
Case details for

Campora v. HSBC Bank United States, N.A. (In re Campora)

Case Details