Campora v. HSBC Bank United States, N.A. (In re Campora)
[…] R. Bankr P. 9018. Under Rule 12(f), a court on its own or upon motion "may strike from a pleading . . . any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter." Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f). Under Rule 12(f), a pleading qualifies as scandalous if it "'reflects unnecessarily on the defendant's moral character, or uses repulsive language that detracts from the dignity of the court.'" Lynch v. Southampton Animal Shelter Foundation, Inc., 278 F.R.D. 55, 63 (E.D.N.Y.) (quoting Cabble v. Rollieson, No. 04-CV-9413, 2006 WL 464078, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 27, 2006)). Similarly, under 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2), a Bankruptcy Court may, on request of a party in interest or on its own motion, "protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2). Because the word "scandalous" is not defined in "§ 107 nor any other provision of the Bankruptcy Code", courts have relied on various sources to determine whether a filing is scandalous. In re Starbrite Prop. Corp., No. 11-40758, 2012 WL 2050745, at *6 (Bankr.