01-22-00223-CR
[…] Defense counsel agreed that "she can be qualified as a juror." Although defense counsel agreed that juror 29 could be qualified as a juror, he later exercised a peremptory strike to exclude this juror from the panel.
Although juror 29 may have initially been subject to a challenge for cause, she indicated by her responses to further questioning that she could be fair and unbiased. Thus, the responses elicited from her during the further questioning above demonstrates that juror 29 was not required to be challenged (or excused) for cause. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.16(a)(9) (providing that juror may be challenged for cause if she "has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant").