No. 92-0064.
[…] Jenni ran toward Jeanine and her dogs and circled them, threatening attack. Jeanine remained with her dogs and severely injured her knee as she attempted to repel Jenni. After a two-day trial in 1991, the jury awarded $68,600 to the Campennis. The court set past medical and hospital expenses at $6528 by stipulation of the parties.
After the verdict, the Campennis moved for double damages pursuant to sec. 174.02(1)(b), Stats. The trial court failed to act upon the motion within ninety days, and it was deemed denied. See sec. 805.16, Stats. The Campennis now appeal.
Section 174.02(1)(b), Stats., states in part:
[T]he owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, livestock or property if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, livestock or property.
Livestock means "any horse, bovine, sheep, goat, pig, domestic rabbit or domestic fowl, including game fowl raised in captivity." Section 174.001(3), Stats.