Campeau v. Bates
[…] "When public officials act in an improper manner because of an erroneous interpretation of the law under which they are functioning, mandamus will issue." Uniroyal, Inc. v. Coleman, 328 A.2d 893, 895 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1974) (citing Garratt v. Philadelphia, 127 A.2d 738 (Pa. 1956)). However, mandamus will not be granted in doubtful cases. Kuren, 146 A.3d at 751.

The recorder of deeds has a duty to record the conveyance of real property in accordance with law. Uniroyal, 328 A.2d at 895. However, the recorder of deeds is under no duty to accept a deed without a certificate of residence. See 16 P.S. §9781. In fact, the law requires the recorder of deeds to refuse noncompliant deeds. Id. Specifically, Section 1 of the Recorder of Deeds Act provides:

For the purpose of obtaining with accuracy the precise residence of all owners of real estate, and persons having a taxable interest therein, it shall be the duty of the recorder of deeds in each county, whenever a deed or other transfer of real estate or interest in real estate hereafter executed shall be presented to him for record, to refuse the same, unless the grantee or grantees therein named have attached thereto, and made part of such deed or transfer, a certificate, signed by said grantee or grantees, or someone on his, her or their behalf, setting forth the precise residence and the complete post office address of such grantee or grantees, said certificate to be recorded with said deed; and thereupon the said recorder
shall prepare and deliver, at stated intervals, to the board of revision of taxes, or other official or officials charged with the assessment of such real estate, a list of the real estate or interest in real estate as transferred, with the location of the same, and the names of the grantor or grantors, and the names and residences of the grantee or grantees, with the date of recording.
16 P.S. §9781 (emphasis added).

The purpose of Section 1 of the Recorder of Deeds Act is to obtain "with accuracy the precise residence of all owners of real estate, and persons having a taxable interest therein." 16 P.S. §9781; accord Horn v. Board of Property Assessment, 641 A.2d 15, 16 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994) (the purpose "is to determine the last known address of the taxable person.").