CA CR 03-1033.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 16-93-607 defines "felonies" as "those crimes classified as Class Y, Class A, or Class B by the laws of this state." Here, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-607 did not authorize the trial court to run Campea's sentences consecutively because he was not subsequently convicted of a Class Y, Class A, or Class B felony. Instead Campea was convicted of a Class C and D felony. Therefore, section 16-93-607 was inapplicable in this case.
Campea also argues that pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-403, the trial court had discretion to run the sentences consecutively or concurrently. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-403(b) states in pertinent part:
When a sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who has previously been sentenced to imprisonment, whether by a court of this state, a court of another state, or a federal court, the subsequent sentence shall run concurrently with any undischarged portion of the previous sentence, unless, upon recommendation of the jury or the court's own motion, the court imposing the subsequent sentence orders it to run consecutively with the previous sentence.
(Emphasis added.)
[2-4] While section 5-4-403 mandates that subsequent sentences be served concurrently, it permits the court on its own motion to run the sentences consecutively. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-403(b).