No. CV03 11242
[…] Despite the order to abate, the defendants took no action to remove the lead paint. The parties have stipulated for the purposes of this motion that the child lived at the premises until sometime in November 2001. Taking the facts alleged in the complaint to be true, a child under six resided in the subject premises from the time of the initial inspection in March 2001, until sometime in November 2001, for over seven months after the order to abate.
General Statutes § 19a-111c provides in relevant part that "[t]he owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section." In their motion to dismiss, the defendants argue that because the child under six vacated the premises, § 19-111c no longer applies.
The defendants rely on Campbell v. Six Fifth Avenue Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 956978 (July 3, 1996, Mihalakos, J.) (17 Conn.