COA 23-1011
[…] When the court's jurisdiction terminates, whether automatically or by court order, the court thereafter shall not modify or enforce any order previously entered in the case, including any juvenile court order relating to the custody, placement, or guardianship of the juvenile. The legal status of the juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they were before the juvenile petition was filed, unless applicable law or a valid court order in another civil action provides otherwise.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) (2023).
Here, the juvenile court appropriately exercised exclusive jurisdiction over the children when McDowell County DSS filed the juvenile petition. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2023) ("The [juvenile] court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent."). The court maintained exclusive jurisdiction over Kate and Mary unless and until jurisdiction was "terminated by order of the court" or by operation of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a). Further, under section 7B-200(c)(1), the Burke County action involving the minor children was automatically stayed unless "the court in the juvenile proceeding enters an order dissolving the stay." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(c)(1) (2023). On 16 November 2021, the juvenile court entered an Adjudication Order, which read in part: