COA 23-1011
[…] Id. at 542, 345 S.E.2d at 411. Moreover, the father's visitation with the child was continually monitored by the Durham Community Guidance Clinic for Children and Youth in Durham. Id. In In re S.T.P., neither the mother nor the father were returned to their pre-petition custodial rights as the grandmother continued to be the legal guardian of the child. In re S.T.P., 202 N.C.App. at 472, 689 S.E.2d at 227.
Here, the Adjudication Order returned the minor children to the custody of Plaintiff. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) ("When the court's jurisdiction terminates, whether automatically or by court order . . . [t]he legal status of the juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they were before the juvenile petition was filed.").