COA 23-1011
[…] Hart v. Thomasville Motors, Inc., 244 N.C. 84, 90, 92 S.E.2d 673, 678 (1956).
Here, the Adjudication Order entered on 16 November 2021 terminated the McDowell County Juvenile Court's jurisdiction and returned jurisdiction to Burke County. Therefore, we hold the Burke County District Court erred as a matter of law when it determined that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the minor children.
When the McDowell County Juvenile Court filed petitions alleging that Kate and Mary were neglected juveniles, it exercised its exclusive jurisdiction under section 7B-200(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes, which states that "[t]he court has exclusive jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2023). "When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first." N.C. Gen.