Civil Action No. 10-184-GMS
[…] Since the conduct at issue occurred in Delaware, the law of Delaware governs Mrs. Campbell's malpractice claims. See FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 477-78 (1994).
Under Delaware law, "medical negligence" is defined as "any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient." 18 Del. C. § 6801(7). Section 6801 further provides that "[t]he standard of skill and care required of every health care provider in rendering professional services or health care to a patient shall be that degree of skill and care ordinarily employed in the same or similar field of medicine as defendant, and the use of reasonable care and diligence."
Id.
In addition to a breach of the applicable standard of care, a plaintiff alleging medical negligence must demonstrate that the conduct in question was a proximate cause of the patient's injury or death. Timblin v. Kent Gen. Hosp. (Inc.), 640 A.2d 1021, 1024 (Del. 1994).