INDEX No. 10-23126
[…] It appears that the plaintiff effected personal service of a supplemental summons and amended complaint on P.C. on September 26, 2012, and that P.C. served its answer to the amended complaint on or about November 28, 2012.
P.C. now moves for an order pursuant to CPLR 1003 dismissing the amended complaint for failure to properly commence the action, or, in the alternative, for an order pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5) dismissing the amended complaint on the ground that the action is time-barred, or, in the alternative, for an order pursuant to CPLR 3103 (a) for a protective order precluding a further deposition of Dr. Mohiuddin.
CPLR 1003 provides, in pertinent part that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared."
Here, it is undisputed that on August 14, 2012, the original parties to the action entered into a stipulation permitting the plaintiffs to amend the complaint to add P.C. as an additional defendant. Whether, as P.C. asserts, the stipulation was never "so-ordered" by the court is of no moment.