102759/2007.
[…] The accident occurred on Crystal Avenue in Staten Island, New York. It is undisputed that at the time of the accident the plaintiff was proceeding down Crystal Avenue when defendant's vehicle backed out of a driveway and the two vehicles collided. The collision sent defendant's vehicle into a parked car. Plaintiff thereafter commenced this action on or about July 10, 2007. After issue had been joined, discovery was completed and the plaintiff's is now moving for summary judgment on liability on the ground that defendants violated New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211.
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211(a) provides that "[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic."