NO. 2013-CA-000381-MR
[…] Affording Campbell the benefit of the doubt, and because this issue can easily be resolved, we will address it.
Campbell was found guilty of first-offense manufacturing methampethamine, a Class B felony, KRS 218A.1432, enhanced by possession of a firearm to a Class A felony. KRS 218A.992(1). A person convicted of a Class A felony is deemed a violent offender. KRS 439.3401(1)(b). Campbell's conviction for a Class A felony falls within the parameters of KRS 439.3401(1)(b). The Department properly classified him a violent offender.
KRS 218A.992 states, in pertinent part, that "any person who is convicted of any violation of this chapter who . . . was in possession of a firearm shall: (a) Be penalized one (1) class more severely than provided in the penalty provision pertaining to that offense if it is a felony[.]"
Campbell asserts KRS 218A.992 does not increase the classification of the underlying offense, but merely enhances the penalty. Thus, his Class B felony conviction, Campbell argues, remains a Class B felony conviction.