holding that a notary has authority to swear persons whether it be to necessary affidavits and those required by law or those which are purely voluntary
[…] The indictment is attacked because article 209, Penal Code, is unconstitutional, in that article 1, section 5, of the Constitution provides that all oaths and affirmations shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury. In full that section is as follows: "No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any of the courts in this State on account of his religious opinions, or for want of any religious belief; but all oaths or affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury." A casual inspection of this section shows that it applies to witneses while giving evidence.