Campbell v. State
[…] The deputy asked Campbell to return to his cell multiple times before Campbell finally complied. When the deputy closed Campbell's cell door, Campbell began cursing at him and threatened to kill him if he ever caught him out on the street.

After hearing this testimony, the trial court determined that, based on the evidence presented, it was appropriate to require Campbell to wear the electronic restraint belt under his clothing and invisible to the jury. The restraining device was not activated at any time during Campbell's trial.

Under OCGA § 15–1–3(1), a trial court has the power “[t]o preserve and enforce order in its immediate presence and, as near thereto as is necessary, to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings.” See also Nance v. State, 280 Ga. 125, 127, 623 S.E.2d 470 (2005).