Civil Action TDC-20-2590
[…] Although Campbell acknowledged hearing God give him instructions and stated that God had told him to wait in the hospital lobby, that statement, which might suggest a mental disorder, included no threats or references to violence against himself or others, and if anything suggests that Campbell's primary concern was ensuring his own safety. See Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 10-622(a)(l)- (2) (stating that a petition for emergency evaluation requires reason to believe both that the individual “[h]as a mental disorder, and [p]resents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others”) (emphasis added). Notably, when asked directly if God was telling him to hurt himself or others, Campbell said no.