Civil Action TDC-20-2590
[…] Hupp v. Cook, 931 F.3d 307, 318 (4th Cir. 2019). The Court adopts an analogous approach here, undertaking the probable cause analysis in light of the governing statutory scheme.
Here, the officers sought to detain Campbell pursuant to a petition for emergency evaluation of an individual under Maryland law. Such a petition can be made “only if the petitioner has reason to believe that the individual: (1) Has a mental disorder; and (2) Presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.” Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 10-622(a)(1)-(2) (West 2018). The statute further provides that a petition for emergency evaluation may be made by “[a] peace officer who personally has observed the individual or the individual's behavior.” Id. § 10-622(b)(1)(ii).