8:07CV69.
[…] Campbell's second cause of action is based on the Nebraska Fair Employment Practice Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-1101 — 48-1125, and is brought pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 20-148 ( Id. ¶¶ 2, 30-32). See Metz v. ACI Worldwide, Inc., No. 8:02CV60, 2002 WL 2005719, *1, (D. Neb. Sept. 3, 2002) (stating "§ 20-148 does not create a private cause of action separate from the NFEPA claim.")
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148 states, in pertinent part:
Any person or company . . . who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.
"Under Nebraska law, one may file a charge of discrimination . . . with the NEOC, or one may file suit without ever dealing with the NEOC." Adams v. Tenneco Automotive Operating Co., 358 F. Supp. 2d 878, 880 (D. Neb. 2005).