CIVIL ACTION No. 01-5229
[…] In a case involving an insurer's non-notification of conversion rights, the Court of Appeals of the Seventh Circuit stated that "an insurer generally will not be held to be a fiduciary with respect to an activity unless the plan documents show that the insurer was responsible for that activity." Plumb v. Fluid Pump Service, Inc., 124 F.3d 849, 854 (7th cir. 1997). That statement of the law appears to be correct. See also 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-2 ("The plan administrator of an employee benefit plan subject to the provisions of Part I of Title I shall furnish a copy of the summary plan description and statement of ERISA rights as provided in § 2520.102-3(t), to each participant covered by the plan.").
In a distinguishable case, the District of Columbia Circuit Court of Appeals held that an insurer violated its fiduciary duty to an insured where, after inquiry, it did not give the insured complete and accurate information about his option to convert coverage. Eddy v.