03-24-2022
[…] Because Twine's SFFCU accounts were not assets of the 2001 trust, the portion of the probate court's judgment declaring that all of Twine's accounts were trust assets was incorrect. However, Twine's SFFCU accounts are the only accounts Michael has identified that had pay-on-death beneficiaries and should be excluded from the 2001 trust. Pay-on-death beneficiary designations are self-operative, so the judgment need not dispose of the SFFCU accounts. (See § 5304 ["Any transfers resulting from the application of Section 5302 are effective by reason of the account contracts involved and this part and are not to be considered as testamentary"]; Recommendation proposing New Probate Code (Dec. 1989) 20 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1989) p. 1409 ["A transfer under this part [containing section 5304] is effective by reason of the provisions of this part and the terms of the account or deposit agreement.