Campbell v. Minn. Adult & Teen Challenge
[…] "[A] substantial-evidence analysis requires us to determine whether the agency has adequately explained how it derived its conclusion and whether that conclusion is reasonable on the basis of the record." In re NorthMet Project Permit to Mine Application, 959 N.W.2d 731, 749 (Minn. 2021) (quotation omitted).

The ULJ decided that Campbell was ineligible for unemployment benefits because she quit her employment without a good reason caused by her employer. Generally, when an employee quits employment, she is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2022). However, exceptions exist. Id. Among those exceptions is an employee quitting "because of a good reason caused by the employer." Id., subd. 1(1). A good reason caused by the employer is one "(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment." Id., subd. 3(a) (2022).

Whether "an employee quit without good reason attributable to the employer is a legal conclusion" reviewed de novo. Thao v. Command Ctr., Inc., 824 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Minn.App. 2012).