3:20-cv-697-MOC-DSC
[…] (i) to have a satisfactory or better score on a Federal security screening personnel selection examination;
(ii) to be a citizen of the United States or a national of the United States, as defined in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22));
(iii) to meet, at a minimum, the requirements set forth in subsection (f);
(iv) to meet such other qualifications as the Administrator may establish; and
(v) to have the ability to demonstrate daily a fitness for duty without any impairment due to illegal drugs, sleep deprivation, medication, or alcohol.49 U.S.C.A. § 44935(e)(2)(A). Additionally, 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, an individual may not be deployed as a security screener unless that individual meets [certain enumerated requirements], ” and screeners must “possess basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor skills.” These statutory requirements for physical aptitude apply “notwithstanding any other provision of law, ” and courts have interpreted Congress's use of “notwithstanding” in Section 111(d) of ATSA and Section 44935(e) and (f) as barring TSOs such as Plaintiff from bringing suit under the