Campbell v. Mawhinney
[…] Although the defendants argue that any finding for Campbell will result in state liability, relying on General Statutes § 5-141d, the State, however, will not indemnify any action outside the scope of employment nor will it indemnify for any act or omission that is "wanton, reckless or malicious."

Section 5-141d(a) reads, in part: "The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim . . . by reason of his alleged negligence . . . if the officer . . . is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious.

Viewing the complaint in a light most favorable to Campbell, Brookridge District Ass'n. v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 259 Conn. 607, 611, 793 A.2d 215 (2002), Campbell has asserted an "act of conspiracy" to deprive him open access to the courts.