Campbell v. Little
[…] In addition, the amended petition proffered by Campbell failed to include language indicating that this was the first application for a writ. The amended petition states that "this is not my first application for writ of certiorari in which I filed one in 1998 against (TDOC)."

Campbell argues that the trial court erred in finding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over his petition because it was not verified and because it failed to state that this was the first application for the writ. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-104 provides:

(a) The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation .

This language tracks article VI, section 10 of the Tennessee Constitution, which states:

The Judges or Justices of the Inferior Courts of Law and Equity, shall have power in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or the transcript of the record thereof, from any inferior jurisdiction, into such court of law, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation .

TENN. CONST. art. VI, § 10 (emphasis added).

This language tracks article VI, section 10 of the Tennessee Constitution, which states:

The Judges or Justices of the Inferior Courts of Law and Equity, shall have power in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or the transcript of the record thereof, from any inferior jurisdiction, into such court of law, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation .

TENN. CONST. art. VI, § 10 (emphasis added).

T.C.A. § 27-8-104(a) (2000) (emphasis added). Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-106 provides: