Campbell v. Little
[…] TENN. CONST. art. VI, § 10 (emphasis added).

This language tracks article VI, section 10 of the Tennessee Constitution, which states:

The Judges or Justices of the Inferior Courts of Law and Equity, shall have power in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or the transcript of the record thereof, from any inferior jurisdiction, into such court of law, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation .

TENN. CONST. art. VI, § 10 (emphasis added).

T.C.A. § 27-8-104(a) (2000) (emphasis added). Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-106 provides:

The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ .

T.C.A. § 27-8-106 (2000) (emphasis added). Pursuant to these two statutes, this Court has held that a petition for a writ of certiorari that is not verified and does not state that it is the first application for the writ must be dismissed. See Wilson , 2006 WL 325933, at *4 ("In order for a petition for a common law writ of certiorari to be valid, the petitioner must verify the contents of the petition and swear to the contents of the petition under oath, typically by using a notary public."); Bowling v. Tenn.