1:22-cv-00229-MOC-WCM
[…] After notice to the employer and the insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be heard by all interested parties, and with or without the consent of the employer, the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer's lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers' compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of the third-party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer.N.C. G.S. § 97-10.2(j) (emphasis added).
The statute also directs that, when determining the amount of the employer's lien, the court must “consider the anticipated amount of prospective compensation the employer or workers' compensation carrier is likely to pay to the employee in the future, the net recovery to plaintiff, the likelihood of the plaintiff prevailing at trial or on appeal, the need for finality in the litigation, and any other factors the court deems just and reasonable ....” N.C. G.S. § 97-10.2(j); see e.g., Strickland v.