No. CC 75-325, CA 6374
[…] His purpose was to terminate the appellant-mother's rights to the children. A decree of adoption was entered in 1971.
In 1975, appellant filed this declaratory judgment proceeding seeking to set aside the adoption decree as being utterly void. The trial court sustained a demurrer to the complaint. A judgment of dismissal followed appellant's failure to further plead.
On this appeal appellant argues that an attempted adoption by a natural parent is contrary to public policy and is, therefore, a nullity. The trial court relied on the one-year statute of limitations, ORS 109.381(3), to sustain the demurrer. Subsection (3) of ORS 109.381 provides:
"After the expiration of one year from the entry of a decree of adoption in this state the validity of the adoption shall be binding on all persons, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the child's natural parents and all other persons who might claim to have any right to, or over the child, have abandoned him and consented to the entry of such decree of adoption, and that the child became the lawful child of the adoptive parents or parent at the time when the decree of adoption was rendered, all irrespective of jurisdictional or other defects in the adoption proceeding; after the expiration of such one-year period no one may question the validity of the adoption for any reason, either through collateral or direct proceedings, and all persons shall be bound thereby; provided, however, the provisions of this subsection shall not affect such right of appeal from a decree of adoption as may be provided by law."
As stated, the obvious purpose of the purported adoption in the instant case was to terminate the parental rights of the natural mother.