10-19-2018
[…] Sections 26-11-1 and 26-11-2, Ala. Code 1975, provide for the legitimation of a child born out of wedlock. The Alabama Adoption Code, § 26-10A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, governs adoptions.
In this case, it is undisputed that the Campbell children were not adopted or born out of wedlock; thus, any issue concerning their paternity can be resolved by applying the applicable provisions of the AUPA. Specifically, because the Campbell children were born during the legal marriage of Remano and their mother, they are entitled to the presumption of paternity stated in § 26-17-204(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the AUPA. Section 26-17-204(a)(1) provides that "[a] man is presumed to be the father of a child if ... he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage." The presumption of paternity established by § 26-17-204(a)(1) may be rebutted in an appropriate action by clear and convincing evidence. See § 26-17-601 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Section 26-17-602, Ala.