10-19-2018
[…] Because of the circumstances surrounding Remano's death and, more specifically, the existence of a pending criminal investigation, Omaha, pursuant to Rule 22, Ala. R. Civ. P., filed an interpleader action against Eugenia and Remano's estate, depositing the proceeds from the policy plus interest into an escrow account with the circuit court and requesting that the court determine the heirs of Remano's estate, who would possibly be entitled to the proceeds of the policy. The circuit court thereafter appointed an administrator ad litem to represent Remano's estate pursuant to § 43-2-250, Ala. Code 1975.
The circuit court allowed the funds to be interpleaded and subsequently discharged Omaha as the plaintiff in the interpleader action.
The role of an administrator ad litem is governed by § 43–2–250 :
"When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or he is interested adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts rendering such appointment necessary shall appear in the record of such case or shall be made known to the court by the affidavit of any person interested therein."
In August 2016, Eugenia pleaded guilty in connection with Remano's murder; accordingly, the proceeds of the insurance policy were payable as though she had predeceased Remano. § 43-8-253(c), Ala.