10-19-2018
[…] Because the removed estate administration was not treated as a separate action with its own case number and was consolidated with the interpleader action, the proceedings were not considered separate. Despite the opening of the estate and the appearance of a duly appointed personal representative/intervener, which I submit rendered unnecessary the further services of the administrator ad litem, the circuit court allowed, over the objection of the personal representative, the administrator ad litem to remain in the proceedings.
As stated earlier, § 43-2-250 provides for an administrator ad litem:
"When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or he is interested adversely to, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts rendering such appointment necessary shall appear in the record of such case or shall be made known to the court by the affidavit of any person interested therein."
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, it was the duty of "any court," here the circuit court, to appoint an administrator ad litem when there was the need for a then nonexistent decedent's estate to be represented.