A89A1720.
[…] "A decree of adoption ... shall have the following effect as to matters within the jurisdiction of or before a court in this state: (1) Except with respect to a spouse of the petitioner and relatives of the spouse, a decree of adoption relieves the natural parent(s) of the adopted individual of all parental rights and responsibilities and terminates all legal relationships between the adopted individual and his relatives, including his natural parent(s), so that the adopted individual thereafter is a stranger to his former relatives for all purposes...." As to grandparent visitation rights, OCGA § 19-7-3 provides: "(a) As used in this Code section, the term `grandparent' means the parent of a parent of a minor child, the parent of a minor child's parent who has died, and the parent of a minor child's parent whose parental rights have been terminated. (b) Any grandparent shall have the right to file an original action for visitation rights to a minor child or to intervene in and obtain visitation rights ... whenever there has been an adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by the child's blood relative, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 19-8-14." (Emphasis supplied.)
The appellee/grandparents contend that OCGA § 19-7-3 constitutes an exception to § 19-8-14. However, OCGA § 19-7-3 clearly sets forth the single limited exception to the OCGA § 19-8-14 provisions which sever all former relationships of the adopted child.