Campbell v. Flowers Bakery of Crossville, LLC
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted).

"Statutory employers" are set forth in Section 113 of the Act which, so far as relevant, provides as follows:

(a) A principal, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.

* * *
(d) This section applies only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under the principal contractor's control or management.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113. "A worker must first present a claim for compensation against his or her immediate employer, and the collection of full compensation from the immediate employer will bar recovery by the worker against a principal contractor." Fayette Janitorial Serv. v.