No. 1-17-1216
[…] A police officer shall be considered 'on duty' while on any assignment approved by the chief of the police department of the municipality he or she serves ***." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a) (West 2016). ¶ 44 If an officer's disability is not related to an act of duty, the officer may still be entitled to a pension under section 3-114.2 of the Code, which provides: "A police officer who becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an act of duty, and who is found to 14 be physically or mentally disabled so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from police service in the police department, shall be entitled to a disability pension of 50% of the salary attached to the officer's rank on the police force at the date of suspension of duty or retirement." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2016). ¶ 45 Under either section, the plaintiff must prove that he is disabled so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from the police service. The Board found that the plaintiff was not disabled, relying primarily on Dr.