JODY-ANN CAMPBELL, Plaintiff, v. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES; COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, Defendants.
[…] City of Yonkers, 96 F.3d 600 (2d Cir. 1996).The EEOA covers an entity that qualifies as an “educational agency” under 20 U.S.C. § 1720(a).
“The term ‘educational agency' means a local educational agency or a ‘State educational agency' as defined by section 801(k) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965.” 20 U.S.C. § 1720. The Elementary and Secondary Education Act defines “local educational agency” as “a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State,” 20 U.S.C. § 7801(30)(A), and “state educational agency” as “the State educational agency in a State in which the State education agency is the sole educational agency for all public schools,” Id. § 7801(30)(E).
Defendant Columbia University is not a qualifying educational agency because it is a private institution, rather than a public institution operated by a state or local entity. The EEOA is therefore inapplicable. See, e.g., Patel v.