No. 2014AP2037.
[…] Featheringill, supra at 9 n. 31. This common law “burden on the residue” rule is currently the law in Wisconsin. Id. at 8 n. 29, 186 A. 643 ; see also Estate of Sheppard v. Schleis, 2010 WI 32, ¶ 52, 324 Wis.2d 41, 782 N.W.2d 85. In Connecticut, the legislature supplanted this common law rule by enacting legislation that presumes that the estate tax is prorated among all the beneficiaries so that each beneficiary bears a proportionate share of the tax. Featheringill, supra at 9 n. 29 ; Conn. Gen.Stat. § 12–401(a).
¶ 10 Specifically, the Connecticut statute provides that the estate tax, “upon or with respect to any property required to be included in the gross estate of a decedent ... except when a testator otherwise directs in his will ... shall ... be equitably prorated among the persons interested in the estate to whom such property is or may be transferred or to whom any benefit accrues.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 12–401(a) (emphasis added). As explained by the Connecticut courts: