holding that the employee did not make a knowing and intelligent waiver because the agreement was not court-approved
[…] Lindermuth testified about Employee's condition, the treatment rendered, and his prognosis; however Dr. Lindermuth was not asked any question as to causation, and never expressed an opinion that the medical condition found had a causal connection to any incident at work.
We find that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court's finding that causation was not proven in this case. From our independent examination of the record, we are not persuaded the trial court was in error by finding that the Employee failed to prove causation.
NOTICE
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201, provides in pertinent part:
Every injured employee or his representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practical, give or cause to be given to the employer who has not actual notice, written notice of injury, . . . and no compensation shall be payable under the provisions of this chapter unless such written notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give such notice is made. . . .
The trial court accredited the testimony of Employee's supervisor, Mr. Markle, who testified that Employee did not report an on-the-job injury. No worker's compensation forms were filled out, and Employee was not referred to a doctor by Employer.