No. 14 C 10003
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 277(d).
As with all civil actions in Illinois, the general provisions of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure apply to wage garnishment proceedings. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/1-108(a)-(b). Article XII of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure imposes specific procedural requirements for wage garnishment actions. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/12-801 et seq. To initiate a wage garnishment proceeding, the judgment creditor must file an affidavit alleging that the employer is indebted to the judgment debtor. Id. § 5/12-805. The court then issues a summons directly to the employer, and upon service of the summons, the employer becomes obligated to respond under oath to interrogatories designed to "elicit all the information necessary to determine the proper amount of non-exempt wages." Id. § 5/12-805(a). If an employer fails to answer the summons or otherwise fails to comply with its obligations, a default judgment may be entered against the employer for some or all of the balance owed by the debtor on the underlying judgment. Id. § 5/12-807.