No. 14 C 10003
[…] A case may be dismissed at the pleading stage based on a statute of limitations defense when "a complaint plainly reveals that an action is untimely under the governing statute of limitations." Andonissamy v. Hewlett-Packard Co., 547 F.3d 841, 847 (7th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted).
ANALYSIS
The FDCPA seeks "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). To that end, the FCDCPA contains a venue provision requiring debt collectors to bring actions to collect a debt in a judicial district that is convenient to the consumer. 15 U.S.C. 1692i(a). Specifically, the statute provides:
Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . bring such an action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity—(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2).