Campbell v. Ahmad
[…] She maintained that when she reached the intersection, the light was green, and co-defendant's vehicle was stopped in the right lane. She began to execute a right turn when suddenly and without warning, co-defendant's drove straight instead of making the required right turn causing the accident. She immediately applied pressure to her brakes but could not stop in time to avoid colliding with co-defendant's vehicle.

That branch of plaintiff s motion for summary judgment against defendant Ahmad on the issue of liability is GRANTED. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1128 provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.