"[Executive deferred compensation plan[s]" are "commonly referred to as 'top hat' plan[s]." Kemmerer v. ICI Americas Inc., 70 F.3d 281, 284 (3d Cir. 1995
[…] In re IT Grp., Inc., 448 F.3d 661, 665 (3d Cir. 2006).
"[Executive deferred compensation plan[s]" are "commonly referred to as 'top hat' plan[s]." Kemmerer v. ICI Americas Inc., 70 F.3d 281, 284 (3d Cir. 1995); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1051(2) (defining a top-hat plan as "a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees"). The assets used to pay this deferred compensation belong to the employer until paid to the employee, and the employee is not taxed on the benefit until he receives it because he "may never receive the money if the company becomes insolvent."