Campaign Registry, Inc. v. Tarone
[…] Campaign further argues that Managed Care, 939 F.3d at 1158, stands for the proposition that “because a motion to compel under the FAA is not bound by ‘Rule 45 regarding where motions to compel must be filed,' compliance can be required anywhere.” Dkt. No. 25, at 2. But the plain text of Section 7 specifies that “upon petition the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators . .. If Congress wanted to allow any court in the nation to enforce an arbitral subpoena, it needed to get rid of that statutory language. Perhaps it should have. But it did not do so. I, a mere United States District Judge, cannot do what Congress either declined or failed to do.