No. 2:15-cv-01101-TLN-AC
[…] Cantwell v. Peppermill, Inc. , 25 Cal.App.4th 1797, 1802, 31 Cal.Rptr.2d 246 (1994). “When properly applied, § 25602 immunity means that [the insured] cannot be liable ‘by reason of the selling, serving, or furnishing of any alcoholic beverage,’ which is the requirement for indemnity under the [Liquor Liability Coverage].” N.E. Ins. Co. v. Masonmar, Inc. , No. 1:13–CV–364 AWI SAB, 2014 WL 1247604, at *3 (E.D.Cal. Mar. 25, 2014). The purpose of section 25602 is to “reaffirm ‘prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.’ ” Cantwell , 25 Cal.App.4th at 1802, 31 Cal.Rptr.2d 246 (citing § 25602(c) ).
There is an exception to the civil liability immunity conferred on furnishers of alcohol under Cal. Bus. & Prof.