Camp Retreats Found., Inc. v. Twp. of Marathon
[…] --------

Const 1963, art 6, § 28, provides as follows with respect to review of administrative property tax valuation decisions: "In the absence of fraud, error of law or the adoption of wrong principles, no appeal may be taken to any court from any final agency provided for the administration of property tax laws from any decision relating to valuation or allocation."
--------

III. ANALYSIS

Camp Retreats contends that the Tax Tribunal erred by denying its claim to the charitable exemption from ad valorem taxation codified in MCL 211.7o(1): "Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act." Because the definition of a "charity" includes "a gift" benefiting an indefinite number of people by "bringing their minds or hearts under the influence of . . . religion," the Tribunal erred by denying Camp Retreats' request for tax exemption as a charitable institution.