03-18-2020
[…] (Howard Jarvis, at p. 683.) "Unless either properly reauthorized or exempt, however, a preexisting assessment is now unconstitutional." (Ibid.)
As pertinent here, exempt preexisting assessments include (1) an assessment "imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs or maintenance and operation expenses for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood control, drainage systems or vector control" (art. XIII D, § 5, subd. (a)); or (2) "[a]ny assessment the proceeds of which are exclusively used to repay bonded indebtedness of which the failure to pay would violate the Contract Impairment Clause of the Constitution of the United States" (art. XIII D, § 5, subd. (c)). Although not raised by the parties, it appears the assessments at issue here could fall under one of these exemptions. However, we do not decide the issue.
Camp David's Challenge is Time-Barred