Bankruptcy Case No. 20-14365 EEB Adversary Proceeding No. 20-1295 EEB
[…] In relevant part, it provides:
Each party shall indemnify the other with respect to any debt or obligation assigned to him or her by this Agreement, and shall pay any costs, interest, penalties, and attorney fees to the non-liable party in enforcing or defending the terms of this Agreement, whether such enforcement or defense is by contempt proceeding or otherwise .
(emphasis added).
The Debtor argues that this fee-shifting contractual provision is not enforceable because the separation agreement is no longer a contract. He relies on Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-112(5). It provides that, when a separation agreement is incorporated into a divorce decree, the terms of the agreement "may be enforced by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are no longer enforceable as contract terms." But Debtor's argument reads this statute far too broadly. Though principles of contract law, such as the determination of parties’ intent and construction of ambiguous terms may not strictly apply, see Burckhalter v. Burckhalter (In re Burckhalter ), 389 B.R. 185, 189 (Bankr.