HHDCV136038731S
[…] In support of its motion for summary judgment, the Town appends a certified copy of § 279-24 of the Town of Manchester Ordinances. The Town also provided a certified copy of portions of the plaintiff's transcript. The plaintiff testified at her deposition that she fell on the sidewalk at the corner of Main Street and Pearl Street in Manchester, in an area of the sidewalk " that sort of dips into the crosswalk area . . ." She further testified that the cause of her fall was ice which formed from water emanating from the leaky fire hydrant.
Section 7-163a provides in pertinent part: " (a) Any town . . . may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 13a-149 . . . such town . . . shall not be liable to any person injured in person or property, caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk . . . (c)(1) The owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward the portion of the sidewalk abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property where a breach of said duty is the proximate cause of said injury."