Cameron v. United States
[…] United States v. Diaz-Calderone, 716 F.3d 1345, 1349-50 (11th Cir. 2013). There was therefore no reason for Shepard documentation to be examined because the statutes of conviction are not divisible in terms of the mens rea required to offend.

Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 20 (2005).

a. Battery on Law Enforcement Officer Conviction

Movant was convicted in 2005 for battery on a law enforcement officer. Fla. Stat. §§ 784.03; 784.07(2)(B). Florida's battery statute states that a battery occurs when a person:

1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
Fla. Stat. § 784.03. Battery on a law enforcement officer occurs “[w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 784.07(2)(b).