Cameron v. United States
[…] United States v. Lane, No. 19-13197, 2023 WL 334400, at *3 (11th Cir. 2023).

Therefore, Movant's conviction under Fla. Stats. §§ 784.07(2)(B) and 784.03 for battery on a law enforcement officer is a crime of violence because the statute cannot be violated with a mens rea of mere recklessness.

b. Resisting Officer With Violence Conviction

Turning to Movant's conviction for resisting officer with violence, the statutory text of § 843.01 shows the statute has the necessary mens rea. The statute provides: “Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . by offering or doing violence to the person . . . is guilty of a felony of the third degree ....” Fla. Stat. § 843.01. The Supreme Court of Florida has held that resisting arrest with violence is a general intent crime that requires “a general intent to ‘knowingly and willfully' impede an officer in the performance of his or her duties.” Frey v. State, 708 So.2d 918 (Fla. 1998).