Cameron v. Pickering
[…] The order which Cameron appeals states that Cameron sought to garnish Pickering's earnings based on a restitution order for $5,103.45 in a criminal case. The State Court found that OCGA § 18-4-110 provides for a continuing garnishment where the Plaintiff has obtained a "money judgment." Applying rules of strict construction, the court determined that a "restitution order is not the same thing as a `money judgment.'" Because there was no money judgment, the court granted the traverse.

We find the state court's construction of OCGA § 18-4-110 to be excessively narrow. OCGA § 17-14-13 (a) states that "a restitution order shall be enforceable as is a civil judgment by execution." Therefore, we find that a restitution order is a money judgment for purposes of continuing garnishment under OCGA § 18-4-110. Accordingly, the order of the trial court granting Pickering's traverse to Cameron's affidavit is reversed.