NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 683.020.) To avoid this result and extend the enforcement period, a party must apply for, and obtain, a renewal of judgment within the 10-year period. (§ 683.110, subd. (a).)
A renewal is a ministerial act, and is automatic upon filing of an application executed under oath. (§§ 683.120, 683.150; see Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 198.) A renewal extends the enforcement period for an additional 10 years. (§ 683.120.) A judgment creditor must serve the judgment debtor with a notice of renewal. (§ 683.160.)
Within 30 days of service of a notice to renew a judgment, the judgment debtor may move to vacate the renewal. (§ 683.170.) The court may vacate the renewal "on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment...." (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) "Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be ordered vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be entered...." (§ 683.170, subd. (c).)
Where, as here, the judgment creditor dies before enforcement of the judgment, section 686.010 provides that the judgment may be enforced "by the judgment creditor's executor or administrator or successor in interest."