NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See §§ 367, 377.31.)
II. Analysis
The application for renewal of judgment filed by Attorney Gerber did not comply with the applicable statutes. One applicant (Cameron) had been deceased for 15 years, and the other two applicants (Lillywhite and Saikhon) had been deceased for six years. Under section 686.010, these parties' successors should have substituted as the judgment creditors.
Renewing the judgment in the name of deceased parties constitutes a statutory basis for vacating the renewal. Section 683.170, subdivision (a) provides the "renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to any action on the judgment...." Generally, a valid defense to an action on a judgment is that the action is not brought by the proper party. (See Redevelopment Agency of San Diego v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co.