2017–01234 Docket No. F–1810–06/16G
[…] Probert, 67 A.D.3d at 807, 888 N.Y.S.2d 181 ).
Where, as here, "a willful violation of an order of support is found, the determination as to the appropriate sanction lies within the Family Court's discretion" ( Matter of Sullivan v. Kilkenny, 141 A.D.3d 533, 535, 35 N.Y.S.3d 253 ; see Matter of Rube v. Tornheim, 82 A.D.3d 1246, 919 N.Y.S.2d 364 ; Matter of Gorsky v. Kessler, 79 A.D.3d at 747, 912 N.Y.S.2d 649 ; Matter of Commissioner of Social Servs. v. Rosen, 289 A.D.2d 487, 489, 736 N.Y.S.2d 42 ). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 454(3)(a), the court has authority to "commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months." Under the circumstances herein, the Family Court did not improvidently exercise its discretion in ordering 90 days of incarceration unless he paid the purge amount (see Matter of Sullivan v. Kilkenny, 141 A.D.3d 533, 35 N.Y.S.3d 253 ; Matter of Rube v.