1 CA-CV 10-0323
[…] The University mentioned the statement in its written closing argument only as authority for the damaging impact of plagiarism, not as a basis for the standard of care.
¶56 As Cameron acknowledges, the Rules of Evidence do not apply in an ABOR proceeding. Consequently, CAFT had "exceptional discretion" to determine whether a witness could provide expert testimony. See Lathrop v. Ariz. Bd. of Chiropractic Exam'rs, 182 Ariz. 172, 181, 894 P.2d 715, 724 (App. 1995) (recognizing the agency's ability to conduct a hearing without adhering to the rules of evidence); A.R.S. § 41-1092.07(F)(1) (Supp. 2010) ("A hearing may be conducted in an informal manner and without adherence to the rules of evidence required in judicial proceedings.").
¶57 The exclusion of Wueste's evidence did not deprive Cameron of due process by precluding her from presenting a defense. Both Cameron and Pijawka presented testimony to CAFT. As detailed previously, Pijawka testified that syllabi are not scholarly works and have no real substance.