1 CA-CV 10-0323
[…] We reject ASU's assertion that Cameron failed to preserve this issue in the superior court. Throughout this case, Cameron has maintained that Crow erroneously rejected CAFT's recommendations, which called for actions short of dismissal. For example, Cameron complained in her superior court opening brief that Crow reversed CAFT's determination that "dismissal was excessive and therefore inappropriate."
¶50 Rather, courts must apply the objective standard of A.R.S. § 12-910(E) and reverse if "the action is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to law, is arbitrary and capricious or is an abuse of discretion." Coplan v. Ariz. State Bd. of Appraisal, 222 Ariz. 599, 602, 5 8, 218 P.3d 1056, 1059 (App. 2009) (upholding the board's discipline of a licensee). Moreover, this court will not disturb an agency's choice of penalty absent a clear abuse of discretion.