1 CA-CV 10-0323
[…] Cameron also disputed that a syllabus can provide the basis for a plagiarism charge. Unlike Cameron and Pijawka, Wueste had never been a professor at the University and thus his testimony regarding the "larger academic world" would not likely have been helpful or persuasive to CAFT.
¶58 In any event, CAFT and Crow were qualified to evaluate whether Cameron had violated ABOR and the University policy without the assistance of Wueste. See A.R.S. § 41-1062(A)(3) (2004) ("The agency's experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge may be utilized in the evaluation of evidence."); see Lathrop, 182 Ariz. at 181, 894 P.2d at 724 (holding that three chiropractors sitting on a board could rely upon their own expertise in resolving the case's medical issues).