12-311 MDL No. 2179
[…] Gilbert Tex. Constr., L.P. v. Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 327 S.W.3d 118, 124 (Tex. 2010). The burden then shifts to the insurer, Liberty, to show the applicability of any exclusions in the policy or other affirmative defenses to coverage. Id.; see also Tex. Ins. Code § 554.002. If the insurer proves that an exclusion applies, then the insured must show that an exception to the exclusion brings the claim within coverage. Gilbert Tex. Constr., 327 S.W.3d at 124.
Texas Insurance Code section 554.002 provides:
In a suit to recover under an insurance or health maintenance organization contract, the insurer or health maintenance organization has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or affirmative defense that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require to be affirmatively pleaded. Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer or health maintenance organization constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense.
Generally speaking, there is no dispute that the Cameron-BP Settlement is a "loss" covered by the Liberty Policy.